ALA 2019 SCHEDULE 

ALA Day One

ALA Day Two

ALA Day Three

ALA Day One: Wednesday, July 31 

12:00 – 4:00 PM           Registration

3:45 – 4:30 PM             General Session One: Kickoff ALA – Welcome to ALA!

4:30 – 5:15 PM             Breakout Session One: Introductions and Elections Slating

5:30 – 6:30 PM            Dinner

6:45 – 8:30 PM            General Session Two: Elections

9:00 PM                       ACTIVITY: Bowling and Billiards at IMU

 

ALA Day Two: Thursday, August 1

7:00 – 8:00 AM            Breakfast

8:30 – 9:00 AM            General Session Three: It’s Our Motto! Being Men of Action through Service

9:30 AM – 12:00 PM     Service Project

12:00 – 12:30 PM          Back to House

12:30 – 1:30 PM            Lunch

12:30 – 2:00 PM           Acacia Olympics

2:15 – 3:30 PM             General Session Four: Formal Opening / Meet the President / The Purpose of Dues / NIC Member Expectations / Chapter Support Model

3:45 – 4:15 PM             General Session Five: Understanding Your Why and Service Project Debrief

4:15 – 5:30 PM             Breakout Session Two: Ritual Practice

5:30 – 6:30 PM            Dinner

7:00 – 8:00 PM            General Session Seven:                                                                               

-Building a Community - Benjamin

-Recruitment - Jerod

-Finances - Michael and OmegaFi

-Alumni Relations/Event Planning - Ryan and CJ

8:15 – 9:00 PM             Snowballs and Backstops

9:00 – 9:30 PM            Breakout Session Three: Going Deeper and How to Motivate My Chapter

10:00 – 11:00 PM         Trivia Night

 

ALA Day Three: Friday, August 2 

7:00 – 8:00 AM            Breakfast

8:15 – 12:15 AM           Acacia Olympics

12:15 – 1:15 PM           Lunch

1:45 – 5:00 PM             General Session Eight: SALAD Workshop

5:30 – 6:30 PM            Dinner

6:45 – 7:45 PM             General Session Nine: Planning and Enacting Change

7:45 – 8:30 PM             Seize the Awkward

8:30 – 9:15 PM             Breakout Session Four – What’s My Plan?

9:30 – 10:30 PM           Initiation: Second Degree Ritual Exemplification

10:30 PM                      Movies & Games



­­ALA Day Four: Saturday, August 3 

7:00 – 8:00 AM            Breakfast

8:45 AM                       Leave for Masonic Lodge

9:15 – 10:45 AM           Initiation: First and Third Degree Ritual Exemplification and Alumni Induction Ceremony

11:15 AM – 1:00 PM    Acacia Olympics

12:00 – 1:00 PM           Lunch

1:30 – 3:00 PM             General Session Ten: Keynote Speaker–Alex Weber: Leading to Inspire Performance

3:15 – 3:45 PM             AFF Presentation

4:45 PM                       ALA Attendees dressed in formal attire for pictures

4:45 – 5:15 PM             Pictures

5:30 PM                       Final Banquet and Pass the Gavel